Hans Lobert

Regular

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Cincinnati Reds

playing career

1903—1917

nickname

Honus

Born

October 18, 1881, in Wilmington, DE

died

September 14, 1968, in Philadelphia, PA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 170
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
60
Power
40
Running
60
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also featured prominetly in Lawrence Ritter’s book about the Deadball Era, “The Glory of Their Times”
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-21-1903
FINAL GAME
10-3-1917
CAREER AGE
21-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

23.1

career value

WAR7

20.4

long peak

WAR5C

13.6

prime

WAR3

12.1

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

161.9

career value

WIN shares 7

128.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

72.9

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1903—1917

All-Time

#871

POsition Players
#68
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#98
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#100
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.274
Batting Average
.337
On-Base Percentage
.366
Slugging Percentage
4
home runs per season
39
Stolen Bases per season