Harlond Clift

Harlond Clift

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Hidden on the Browns, he was a dangerous slugger and fine ballplayer during the Depression Era.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

St. Louis Browns

playing career

1934—1945

nickname

Darkie

Born

August 12, 1912, in El Reno, OK

died

April 27, 1992, in Yakima, WA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 180
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
60
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Longtime teammates
UNIFORM NUMBER
#7
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-17-1934
FINAL GAME
9-20-1945
CAREER AGE
21-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

41.5

career value

WAR7

32.6

long peak

WAR5C

26.0

prime

WAR3

19.0

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

213.7

career value

WIN shares 7

156.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

111.3

prime

Win SHares 3

72.1

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#33

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1934—1945

All-Time

#295

POsition Players
#37
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#36
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#33
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.272
Batting Average
.390
On-Base Percentage
.441
Slugging Percentage
18
home runs per season
7
Stolen Bases per season