Harry Simpson

Journeyman

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Kansas City A's

playing career

1951—1959

nickname

Suitcase,Goody

Born

December 3, 1925, in Atlanta, GA

died

April 3, 1979, in Akron, OH, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 180
Average HOF RF
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-21-1951
FINAL GAME
9-27-1959
CAREER AGE
25-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

5.0

career value

WAR7

NA

long peak

WAR5C

NA

prime

WAR3

NA

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1951—1959

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.266
Batting Average
.331
On-Base Percentage
.408
Slugging Percentage
13
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season