Harvey Hendrick

Journeyman

primary position

First Base

primary team

Brooklyn Robins

playing career

1923—1934

nickname

Gink

Born

November 9, 1897, in Mason, TN

died

October 29, 1941, in Covington, TN, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 190
Average HOF 1B
Traded For
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-20-1923
FINAL GAME
8-28-1934
CAREER AGE
25-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

12.3

career value

WAR7

12.8

long peak

WAR5C

9.5

prime

WAR3

8.4

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1923—1934

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.308
Batting Average
.364
On-Base Percentage
.443
Slugging Percentage
8
home runs per season
13
Stolen Bases per season