Herman Long

Regular

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Boston Beaneaters

playing career

1889—1904

nickname

The Flying Dutchman, Germany

Born

April 13, 1866, in Chicago, IL

died

September 16, 1909, in Denver, CO, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

5-8 / 160
Average HOF SS
Hitting
40
Power
50
Running
70
Fielding
60
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-17-1889
FINAL GAME
7-13-1904
CAREER AGE
23-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

37.1

career value

WAR7

24.9

long peak

WAR5C

16.1

prime

WAR3

13.4

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

268.7

career value

WIN shares 7

167.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

124.5

prime

Win SHares 3

87.5

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1889—1904

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#34
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#58
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#58
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.277
Batting Average
.335
On-Base Percentage
.383
Slugging Percentage
8
home runs per season
46
Stolen Bases per season