Hideki Matsui

Hideki Matsui

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Big-headed outfielder who came from Japan to Damn Yankees during the Jeter Dynasty.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

New York Yankees

playing career

2003—2012

nickname

Godzilla

Born

June 12, 1974, in Nomi, Ishikawa, Japan

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 210
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
30
Fielding
30
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
3-31-2003
FINAL GAME
7-22-2012
CAREER AGE
29-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2009
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

21.2

career value

WAR7

21.3

long peak

WAR5C

16.7

prime

WAR3

13.6

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

145.5

career value

WIN shares 7

129.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

70.9

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#57

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#8

2003—2012

All-Time

#445

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#124
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.282
Batting Average
.360
On-Base Percentage
.462
Slugging Percentage
23
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season