Honus Wagner

Honus Wagner

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
A rare baseball card featuring his face is one of the most valuable collectibles in sports.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Pittsburg Pirates

playing career

1897—1917

nickname

The Flying Dutchman

Born

February 24, 1874, in Chartiers, PA

died

December 6, 1955, in Carnegie, PA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 200

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Honus Wagner
Average HOF SS
Hitting
80
Power
70
Running
80
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Rival
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-19-1897
FINAL GAME
9-17-1917
CAREER AGE
23-43
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1909
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

130.9

career value

WAR7

65.2

long peak

WAR5C

49.1

prime

WAR3

30.9

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

647.2

career value

WIN shares 7

309.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

232.6

prime

Win SHares 3

146.5

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#3

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1897—1917

All-Time

#25

POsition Players
#1
BILL JAMES POSITION
#2
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#1
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#2
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#1
JAWS POSITION
#8
JAWS TOP 100
.325
Batting Average
.392
On-Base Percentage
.462
Slugging Percentage
5
home runs per season
42
Stolen Bases per season