Horace Clarke

Journeyman

primary position

Third Base

primary team

New York Yankees

playing career

1965—1974

nickname

Hoss

Born

June 2, 1940, in Frederiksted, St. Croix, V.I.

died

August 5, 2020, in Laurel, MD, USA

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 175
Average HOF 3B
Teammate on the Yankees between the 1960s and 1970s dynasty years
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-13-1965
FINAL GAME
9-15-1974
CAREER AGE
25-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

15.5

career value

WAR7

15.3

long peak

WAR5C

11.4

prime

WAR3

10.5

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

123.6

career value

WIN shares 7

122.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

83.7

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1965—1974

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#79
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.256
Batting Average
.308
On-Base Percentage
.313
Slugging Percentage
3
home runs per season
19
Stolen Bases per season