Howard Johnson

Howard Johnson

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Sparky didn’t like him, but Davey did. Won home run title for Mets.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

New York Mets

playing career

1982—1995

nickname

HoJo

Born

November 29, 1960, in Clearwater, FL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 178
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
50
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
30
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Traded for
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
7
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-14-1982
FINAL GAME
10-1-1995
CAREER AGE
21-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1984, 1986
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

22.2

career value

WAR7

22.9

long peak

WAR5C

20.7

prime

WAR3

14.8

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

191.9

career value

WIN shares 7

152.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

132.2

prime

Win SHares 3

86.4

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#86

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#15

1982—1995

All-Time

#638

POsition Players
#47
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#95
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#94
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.249
Batting Average
.340
On-Base Percentage
.446
Slugging Percentage
24
home runs per season
24
Stolen Bases per season