Howie Kendrick

Howie Kendrick

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Home run in seventh put Nationals ahead in Game Seven of 2019 World Series.

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Anaheim Angels

playing career

2006—2020

nickname

Truck

Born

July 12, 1983, in Jacksonville, FL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 220
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
50
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Rookies together and Double Play Partners for 10 seasons
UNIFORM NUMBER
#47
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-26-2006
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
22-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2019
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

34.6

career value

WAR7

24.5

long peak

WAR5C

19.6

prime

WAR3

13.4

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

193.6

career value

WIN shares 7

122.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

92.5

prime

Win SHares 3

61.4

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#48

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#7

2006—2020

All-Time

#449

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#55
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#52
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.291
Batting Average
.334
On-Base Percentage
.421
Slugging Percentage
12
home runs per season
14
Stolen Bases per season