Howie Shanks

Howie Shanks

Regular

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Washington Senators

playing career

1912—1925

nickname

Hawk

Born

July 21, 1890, in Chicago, IL

died

July 30, 1941, in Monaca, PA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 170
Average HOF LF
Hitting
30
Power
40
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-9-1912
FINAL GAME
10-3-1925
CAREER AGE
21-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

8.5

career value

WAR7

10.6

long peak

WAR5C

5.8

prime

WAR3

7.3

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

136.9

career value

WIN shares 7

90.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#18

1912—1925

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.253
Batting Average
.308
On-Base Percentage
.337
Slugging Percentage
2
home runs per season
18
Stolen Bases per season