Ian Kinsler

Ian Kinsler

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Played in same league at same time as Dustin Pedroia, who overshadowed him. Too bad, because Kinsler was a very good second baseman.

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Texas Rangers

playing career

2006—2019

nickname

Bootsie

Born

June 22, 1982, in Tucson, AZ

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 200
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
70
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
double Play Partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-3-2006
FINAL GAME
8-12-2019
CAREER AGE
24-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

55.2

career value

WAR7

40.4

long peak

WAR5C

25.7

prime

WAR3

18.6

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

247.6

career value

WIN shares 7

156.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

103.0

prime

Win SHares 3

75.6

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#19

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

2006—2019

All-Time

#134

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#19
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#18
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.273
Batting Average
.342
On-Base Percentage
.447
Slugging Percentage
22
home runs per season
22
Stolen Bases per season