Ichiro Suzuki

Ichiro Suzuki

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Fluid, speedy leadoff man from Japan who set the single-season record for hits.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Seattle Mariners

playing career

2001—2019

nickname

Wizard, Ichi

Born

October 22, 1973, in Nichi Kasugai-gun, Aichi, Japan

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 175

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Ichiro Suzuki
Average HOF RF
Hitting
70
Power
40
Running
70
Fielding
70
Throwing
80
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Broke his record
UNIFORM NUMBER
#51
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-2-2001
FINAL GAME
3-21-2019
CAREER AGE
27-43
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

59.7

career value

WAR7

43.5

long peak

WAR5C

31.5

prime

WAR3

22.6

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

313.7

career value

WIN shares 7

187.2

long peak

Win SHares 5C

128.2

prime

Win SHares 3

88.0

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#8

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

2001—2019

All-Time

#55

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#22
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#15
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.312
Batting Average
.355
On-Base Percentage
.403
Slugging Percentage
7
home runs per season
31
Stolen Bases per season