Ira Flagstead

Regular

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

1917—1930

nickname

Pete

Born

September 22, 1893, in Montague, MI

died

March 13, 1940, in Olympia, WA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 165
Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
60
Fielding
50
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Fought for playing time
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-20-1917
FINAL GAME
7-29-1930
CAREER AGE
23-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

18.0

career value

WAR7

17.7

long peak

WAR5C

12.2

prime

WAR3

8.6

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

124.1

career value

WIN shares 7

103.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

49.3

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1917—1930

All-Time

#854

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.290
Batting Average
.370
On-Base Percentage
.407
Slugging Percentage
5
home runs per season
9
Stolen Bases per season