Ivan Rodriguez

Ivan Rodriguez

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Strongest throwing arm of any catcher anyone had seen since Bench.

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Texas Rangers

playing career

1991—2011

nickname

Pudge, I-Rod

Born

November 27, 1971, in Manati, , P.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 205

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Ivan Rodriguez
Average HOF C
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
80
Throwing
80
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Battery mate
UNIFORM NUMBER
#7
BATTING ORDER
6
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-20-1991
FINAL GAME
9-28-2011
CAREER AGE
19-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2003
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

68.7

career value

WAR7

39.6

long peak

WAR5C

30.3

prime

WAR3

19.3

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

345.4

career value

WIN shares 7

169.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

126.4

prime

Win SHares 3

82.9

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#3

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1991—2011

All-Time

#93

POsition Players
#13
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#4
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#3
JAWS POSITION
#96
JAWS TOP 100
.296
Batting Average
.334
On-Base Percentage
.464
Slugging Percentage
20
home runs per season
8
Stolen Bases per season