Jack Fournier

Jack Fournier

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Home run champ and excellent hitter, but iron-handed first baseman of the deadball era.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Brooklyn Robins

playing career

1912—1927

nickname

Frenchie

Born

September 28, 1889, in Au Sable, MI

died

September 5, 1973, in Tacoma, WA, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 195
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
40
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Compared to
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-13-1912
FINAL GAME
10-2-1927
CAREER AGE
22-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

40.9

career value

WAR7

34.9

long peak

WAR5C

22.9

prime

WAR3

17.8

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

228.9

career value

WIN shares 7

174.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

125.2

prime

Win SHares 3

90.0

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#40

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1912—1927

All-Time

#282

POsition Players
#35
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#43
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#43
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.313
Batting Average
.392
On-Base Percentage
.483
Slugging Percentage
14
home runs per season
15
Stolen Bases per season