Jackie Jensen

Jackie Jensen

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
College football hero; five-tool baseball player; petrified to fly.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Boston Red Sox

playing career

1950—1961

nickname

Golden Boy

Born

March 9, 1927, in San Francisco, CA

died

July 14, 1982, in Charlottesville, VA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 190

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Jackie Jensen
Average HOF RF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
60
Fielding
50
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also had a fear of flying
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-18-1950
FINAL GAME
10-1-1961
CAREER AGE
23-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

27.9

career value

WAR7

23.2

long peak

WAR5C

18.3

prime

WAR3

13.2

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

187.3

career value

WIN shares 7

147.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

70.8

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#86

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#3

1950—1961

All-Time

#603

POsition Players
#57
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#94
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#84
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.279
Batting Average
.369
On-Base Percentage
.460
Slugging Percentage
22
home runs per season
16
Stolen Bases per season