Jackie Robinson

Jackie Robinson

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Broke the major league color barrier in 1947, his courage helped changed American society.

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Brooklyn Dodgers

playing career

1947—1956

nickname

The Black Meteor

Born

January 31, 1919, in Cairo, GA

died

October 24, 1972, in Stamford, CT, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 195

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Jackie Robinson
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
70
Power
50
Running
70
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Double Play Partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#42
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-15-1947
FINAL GAME
9-30-1956
CAREER AGE
28-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1955
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

61.7

career value

WAR7

52.3

long peak

WAR5C

41.6

prime

WAR3

27.4

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

260.0

career value

WIN shares 7

212.4

long peak

Win SHares 5C

164.9

prime

Win SHares 3

109.3

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#4

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1947—1956

All-Time

#33

POsition Players
#4
BILL JAMES POSITION
#32
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#14
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#32
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#11
JAWS POSITION
#71
JAWS TOP 100
.311
Batting Average
.409
On-Base Percentage
.474
Slugging Percentage
16
home runs per season
23
Stolen Bases per season