Jacoby Ellsbury

Jacoby Ellsbury

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Ellsbury was the first American Indian of Navajo descent to play Major League Baseball. In 2011, Ellsbury was named to the American League All-Star team, won a Gold Glove and a Silver Slugger Award, became the first Red Sox player in history to be a member of the 30–30 club, and was the runner-up to Justin Verlander for the American League Most Valuable Player Award. He led the American League in stolen bases three times and won World Series championships as a member of the Red Sox in 2007 and 2013. He later pulled a Johnny Damon, inking a free agent deal with the Yankees, wher ehe had one good season and three duds, and eventually was released after missing two full seasons with various injuries.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Boston Red Sox

playing career

2007—2017

nickname

Tacoby Bellsbury, Chief

Born

September 11, 1983, in Madras, OR

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-1 / 195
Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
40
Running
70
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also had 4 hits in a World Series game as a rookie
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-30-2007
FINAL GAME
9-30-2017
CAREER AGE
23-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2007, 2013
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

31.0

career value

WAR7

28.0

long peak

WAR5C

20.3

prime

WAR3

17.6

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

160.4

career value

WIN shares 7

138.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

76.0

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#69

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#5

2007—2017

All-Time

#426

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#80
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#74
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.284
Batting Average
.342
On-Base Percentage
.417
Slugging Percentage
14
home runs per season
45
Stolen Bases per season