Jake Beckley

Jake Beckley

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Beckley retired after the 1907 season with 2,930 career hits, second only to Cap Anson. He continues to rank fourth all-time among major leaguers in triples with 244. As of the 2014 season, Beckley holds the all-time best batting average among Pirates first basemen (.300). Beckley holds the MLB record for career putouts, with 23,743, and ranks second all-time in games played at first base, with 2,376.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Pittsburgh Pirates

playing career

1888—1907

nickname

Eagle Eye

Born

August 4, 1867, in Hannibal, MO

died

June 25, 1918, in Kansas City, MO, USA

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

5-10 / 200
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
70
Power
70
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-20-1888
FINAL GAME
6-15-1907
CAREER AGE
20-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

61.3

career value

WAR7

30.0

long peak

WAR5C

19.8

prime

WAR3

13.5

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

319.9

career value

WIN shares 7

156.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

93.2

prime

Win SHares 3

70.4

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1888—1907

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#52
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#25
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#27
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.308
Batting Average
.361
On-Base Percentage
.436
Slugging Percentage
6
home runs per season
21
Stolen Bases per season