Jarrod Saltalamacchia

Jarrod Saltalamacchia

Utility Player
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Longest surname in the history of baseball.

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Boston Red Sox

playing career

2007—2018

nickname

Salty

Born

May 2, 1985, in West Palm Beach, FL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

6-4 / 235
Average HOF C
Lots of vowels
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-2-2007
FINAL GAME
9-29-2018
CAREER AGE
22-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

5.8

career value

WAR7

NA

long peak

WAR5C

NA

prime

WAR3

NA

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

2007—2018

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.233
Batting Average
.307
On-Base Percentage
.409
Slugging Percentage
20
home runs per season
1
Stolen Bases per season