Jason Giambi

Jason Giambi

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Steroid-fueled and long-haired on left coast, natural and clean-shaven on east coast.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Oakland A's

playing career

1995—2014

nickname

Giambino

Born

January 8, 1971, in West Covina, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 240
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
50
Fielding
40
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Brother
UNIFORM NUMBER
#16
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-8-1995
FINAL GAME
9-27-2014
CAREER AGE
24-43
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

50.5

career value

WAR7

42.2

long peak

WAR5C

34.8

prime

WAR3

24.0

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

317.7

career value

WIN shares 7

210.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

164.5

prime

Win SHares 3

108.4

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#27

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#5

1995—2014

All-Time

#166

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#33
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#25
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.277
Batting Average
.399
On-Base Percentage
.516
Slugging Percentage
32
home runs per season
1
Stolen Bases per season