Jason LaRue

Journeyman

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Cincinnati Reds

playing career

1999—2010

nickname

Rusty

Born

March 19, 1974, in Houston, TX

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 200
Average HOF C
Hitting
40
Power
50
Running
30
Fielding
60
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-15-1999
FINAL GAME
8-3-2010
CAREER AGE
25-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

8.9

career value

WAR7

9.3

long peak

WAR5C

9.1

prime

WAR3

7.2

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1999—2010

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.231
Batting Average
.315
On-Base Percentage
.396
Slugging Percentage
17
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season