Jay Buhner

Jay Buhner

Star

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Seattle Mariners

playing career

1987—2001

nickname

Bone

Born

August 13, 1964, in Louisville, KY

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 220
Average HOF RF
Hitting
50
Power
60
Running
30
Fielding
30
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Traded for
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-11-1987
FINAL GAME
10-7-2001
CAREER AGE
22-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

23.0

career value

WAR7

19.0

long peak

WAR5C

14.5

prime

WAR3

9.6

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

167.1

career value

WIN shares 7

118.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

59.4

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1987—2001

All-Time

#757

POsition Players
#83
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.254
Batting Average
.359
On-Base Percentage
.494
Slugging Percentage
34
home runs per season
1
Stolen Bases per season