J.D. Drew

J.D. Drew

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Great college player, became All-Star, member of 2007 World Champion Red Sox.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Boston Red Sox

playing career

1998—2011

nickname

D.L. Drew

Born

November 20, 1975, in Tallahassee, FL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 200

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF RF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
40
Fielding
40
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Brother
UNIFORM NUMBER
#7
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-8-1998
FINAL GAME
9-28-2011
CAREER AGE
22-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2007
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

44.9

career value

WAR7

32.1

long peak

WAR5C

22.8

prime

WAR3

18.2

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

211.9

career value

WIN shares 7

143.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

96.8

prime

Win SHares 3

75.2

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#40

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#5

1998—2011

All-Time

#262

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#31
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#37
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.278
Batting Average
.384
On-Base Percentage
.489
Slugging Percentage
25
home runs per season
9
Stolen Bases per season