Jean Segura

Jean Segura

Regular

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Milwaukee Brewers

playing career

2012—2020

nickname

Seggy, El Mambo

Born

March 17, 1990, in San Juan, San Juan, D.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 205
Average HOF SS
Replaced
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-24-2012
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
22-29
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

21.6

career value

WAR7

20.4

long peak

WAR5C

15.2

prime

WAR3

13.9

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

129.8

career value

WIN shares 7

125.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

71.2

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#97

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

2012—2020

All-Time

#728

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#104
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.283
Batting Average
.324
On-Base Percentage
.402
Slugging Percentage
12
home runs per season
31
Stolen Bases per season