Jeff Bagwell

Jeff Bagwell

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Weird batting stance didn’t stop him from popping home runs and filling the middle of the order for the Astros.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Houston Astros

playing career

1991—2005

nickname

Baggy, BagPipes

Born

May 27, 1968, in Boston, MA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 195

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Jeff Bagwell
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
70
Power
70
Running
60
Fielding
40
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Compared to
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-8-1991
FINAL GAME
10-2-2005
CAREER AGE
23-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

79.9

career value

WAR7

48.3

long peak

WAR5C

34.5

prime

WAR3

23.4

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

381.1

career value

WIN shares 7

220.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

158.9

prime

Win SHares 3

105.3

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#4

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1991—2005

All-Time

#34

POsition Players
#10
BILL JAMES POSITION
#45
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#7
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#45
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#6
JAWS POSITION
#41
JAWS TOP 100
.297
Batting Average
.408
On-Base Percentage
.540
Slugging Percentage
34
home runs per season
15
Stolen Bases per season