Jeff Conine

Jeff Conine

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The only man to play for the Marlins during both of their championship seasons, in 1997 and 2003. Conine was sort of like Todd Zeile: never great, always pretty steady, and bouncing from team to team, less a star and more of a regular filling a spot.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Florida Marlins

playing career

1990—2007

nickname

Nine, Mr. Marlin

Born

June 27, 1966, in Tacoma, WA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 205

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Jeff Conine
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
40
Fielding
40
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Both played in the inaugural game for the Marlins franchise. Conine had four hits in Florida’s victory on opening day in 1993.
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-16-1990
FINAL GAME
9-30-2007
CAREER AGE
24-41
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1997, 2003
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

19.5

career value

WAR7

17.8

long peak

WAR5C

11.1

prime

WAR3

9.3

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

189.7

career value

WIN shares 7

120.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

57.6

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#19

1990—2007

All-Time

#899

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#135
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.285
Batting Average
.347
On-Base Percentage
.443
Slugging Percentage
17
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season