Jermaine Dye

Jermaine Dye

Star

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Kansas City Royals

playing career

1996—2009

nickname

JD

Born

January 28, 1974, in Oakland, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-4 / 210
Average HOF RF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
60
Fielding
40
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Dye was the last player to wear #24 before Oakland retired it for Henderson
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-17-1996
FINAL GAME
10-4-2009
CAREER AGE
22-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2005
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

20.3

career value

WAR7

23.2

long peak

WAR5C

12.8

prime

WAR3

13.9

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

191.1

career value

WIN shares 7

139.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

71.4

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1996—2009

All-Time

#778

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#99
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.274
Batting Average
.338
On-Base Percentage
.488
Slugging Percentage
30
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season