Jerry Adair

Jerry Adair

Regular

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Baltimore Orioles

playing career

1958—1970

nickname

Casper the Friendly Ghost

Born

December 17, 1936, in Sand Springs, OK

died

May 31, 1987, in Tulsa, OK, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 175
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
40
Power
30
Running
40
Fielding
70
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced By
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-2-1958
FINAL GAME
5-3-1970
CAREER AGE
21-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

8.4

career value

WAR7

NA

long peak

WAR5C

NA

prime

WAR3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

94.3

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#22

1958—1970

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#120
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.254
Batting Average
.292
On-Base Percentage
.347
Slugging Percentage
8
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season