Jerry Remy

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Briefly a solid second baseman for the BoSox in the 1970s. Has since become popular broadcasting voice of Red Sox Nation.

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Boston Red Sox

playing career

1975—1984

nickname

Rem Dawg

Born

November 8, 1952, in Fall River, MA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 165

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF 2B
Hitting
40
Power
30
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Double Play Partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-7-1975
FINAL GAME
5-18-1984
CAREER AGE
22-31
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

14.4

career value

WAR7

13.5

long peak

WAR5C

10.7

prime

WAR3

8.0

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

113.8

career value

WIN shares 7

106.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

63.2

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#11

1975—1984

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#100
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#171
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.275
Batting Average
.327
On-Base Percentage
.328
Slugging Percentage
1
home runs per season
29
Stolen Bases per season