Jesse Burkett

Jesse Burkett

Superstar

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Cleveland Spiders

playing career

1890—1905

nickname

Crab

Born

December 4, 1868, in Wheeling, WV

died

May 27, 1953, in Worcester, MA, USA

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

5-10 / 175
Average HOF LF
Hitting
70
Power
70
Running
50
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-22-1890
FINAL GAME
10-7-1905
CAREER AGE
21-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

59.7

career value

WAR7

37.2

long peak

WAR5C

26.5

prime

WAR3

18.2

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

357.9

career value

WIN shares 7

223.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

143.4

prime

Win SHares 3

109.1

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1890—1905

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#15
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#14
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#17
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.338
Batting Average
.415
On-Base Percentage
.446
Slugging Percentage
6
home runs per season
30
Stolen Bases per season