Jesús Alou

Journeyman

primary position

Right Field

primary team

San Francisco Giants

playing career

1963—1979

nickname

Jay

Born

March 24, 1942, in Bajos de Haina, San Cristobal, D.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 190
Average HOF RF
Hitting
40
Power
30
Running
40
Fielding
40
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Brother
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-10-1963
FINAL GAME
9-29-1979
CAREER AGE
21-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

0.9

career value

WAR7

NA

long peak

WAR5C

NA

prime

WAR3

NA

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

80.3

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1963—1979

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.280
Batting Average
.305
On-Base Percentage
.353
Slugging Percentage
4
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season