Jim Davenport

Jim Davenport

Regular

primary position

Third Base

primary team

San Francisco Giants

playing career

1958—1970

nickname

Peanuts

Born

August 17, 1933, in Siluria, AL

died

February 18, 2016, in Redwood City, CA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 170

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Jim Davenport
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
40
Power
40
Running
20
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Dennis Lamp
Also a piece of furniture
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-15-1958
FINAL GAME
6-23-1970
CAREER AGE
24-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

18.2

career value

WAR7

16.7

long peak

WAR5C

12.0

prime

WAR3

11.2

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

115.6

career value

WIN shares 7

106.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

71.1

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#12

1958—1970

All-Time

#974

POsition Players
#90
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#137
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.258
Batting Average
.318
On-Base Percentage
.367
Slugging Percentage
8
home runs per season
2
Stolen Bases per season