Jim Dwyer

Utility Player

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Baltimore Orioles

playing career

1973—1990

nickname

Pig Pen

Born

June 3, 1950, in Evergreen Park, IL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

5-10 / 165
Average HOF RF
Hitting
50
Power
30
Running
40
Fielding
30
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Both were valuable bench players for Earl Weaver in Baltimore.
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
6-10-1973
FINAL GAME
6-21-1990
CAREER AGE
23-40
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

6.3

career value

WAR7

NA

long peak

WAR5C

NA

prime

WAR3

NA

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1973—1990

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.260
Batting Average
.353
On-Base Percentage
.398
Slugging Percentage
9
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season