Jim Edmonds

Jim Edmonds

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Daring center fielder, made numerous highlight-reel plays in the field.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

St. Louis Cardinals

playing career

1993—2010

nickname

Jimmy Baseball

Born

June 27, 1970, in Fullerton, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-1 / 190

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Jim Edmonds
Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Traded for
UNIFORM NUMBER
#15
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-9-1993
FINAL GAME
9-21-2010
CAREER AGE
23-40
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2006
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

60.4

career value

WAR7

42.5

long peak

WAR5C

32.1

prime

WAR3

20.0

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

319.5

career value

WIN shares 7

200.2

long peak

Win SHares 5C

149.6

prime

Win SHares 3

97.5

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#14

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#4

1993—2010

All-Time

#100

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#13
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#15
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.284
Batting Average
.376
On-Base Percentage
.527
Slugging Percentage
32
home runs per season
5
Stolen Bases per season