Jim Eisenreich

Journeyman

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Kansas City Royals

playing career

1982—1998

nickname

Eisey

Born

April 18, 1959, in St. Cloud, MN

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

5-11 / 180

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Jim Eisenreich
Average HOF RF
Hitting
60
Power
40
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Eisenreich was one of the many young promising players who emerged from the Twins farm system in the early 1980s, including Hrbek, Kirby Puckett, and Tim Laudner.
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-6-1982
FINAL GAME
9-26-1998
CAREER AGE
23-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

13.4

career value

WAR7

14.6

long peak

WAR5C

10.2

prime

WAR3

8.8

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1982—1998

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#167
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.290
Batting Average
.341
On-Base Percentage
.404
Slugging Percentage
6
home runs per season
12
Stolen Bases per season