Jim Fregosi

Jim Fregosi

Star
Barrancas WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
NoCal kid starred for SoCal Angels as All-Star shortstop for Angels. Traded to Mets for Nolan Ryan.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

California Angels

playing career

1961—1978

nickname

Skip

Born

April 4, 1942, in San Francisco, CA

died

February 14, 2014, in Miami, FL, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 190

About Our Files

neurontin 1800 mg What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Bārh
Jim Fregosi
Average HOF SS
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
50
Fielding
60
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Traded for
UNIFORM NUMBER
#11
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-14-1961
FINAL GAME
5-31-1978
CAREER AGE
19-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

48.7

career value

WAR7

40.9

long peak

WAR5C

28.3

prime

WAR3

21.1

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

258.7

career value

WIN shares 7

185.2

long peak

Win SHares 5C

134.9

prime

Win SHares 3

86.3

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#17

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1961—1978

All-Time

#156

POsition Players
#16
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#24
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#21
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.265
Batting Average
.338
On-Base Percentage
.398
Slugging Percentage
13
home runs per season
6
Stolen Bases per season