Jim Gentile

Star

primary position

First Base

primary team

Baltimore Orioles

playing career

1957—1966

nickname

Diamond Jim

Born

June 3, 1934, in San Francisco, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-3 / 210

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Jim Gentile
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
40
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Hodges blocked Gentile’s path to the big leagues for several years
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-10-1957
FINAL GAME
9-30-1966
CAREER AGE
23-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

17.0

career value

WAR7

17.6

long peak

WAR5C

16.3

prime

WAR3

12.5

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

126.1

career value

WIN shares 7

125.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

73.6

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1957—1966

All-Time

#891

POsition Players
#94
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#127
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.260
Batting Average
.368
On-Base Percentage
.486
Slugging Percentage
31
home runs per season
1
Stolen Bases per season