Jim Gilliam

Jim Gilliam

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Versatile player could start at third, second, or outfield. Played on seven Dodger pennant-winners, and won four World Series in Dodger Blue.

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Los Angeles Dodgers

playing career

1953—1966

nickname

Junior

Born

October 17, 1928, in Nashville, TN

died

October 8, 1978, in Inglewood, CA, USA

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 175

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Jim Gilliam
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
70
Fielding
60
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced
UNIFORM NUMBER
#19
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-14-1953
FINAL GAME
9-30-1966
CAREER AGE
24-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1955, 1959, 1963, 1965
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

40.9

career value

WAR7

30.5

long peak

WAR5C

18.5

prime

WAR3

15.9

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

246.0

career value

WIN shares 7

162.0

long peak

Win SHares 5C

102.2

prime

Win SHares 3

80.8

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#40

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1953—1966

All-Time

#356

POsition Players
#27
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#46
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#40
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.265
Batting Average
.360
On-Base Percentage
.355
Slugging Percentage
5
home runs per season
17
Stolen Bases per season