Jim Lefebvre

Jim Lefebvre

Regular

primary position

Second Base

primary team

Los Angeles Dodgers

playing career

1965—1972

nickname

Frenchy

Born

January 7, 1942, in Inglewood, CA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 180

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Jim Lefebvre
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
50
Power
40
Running
40
Fielding
60
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Parker and Lefebvre, along with Maury Wills and Jim Gilliam, formed an all-switch-hitting infield for the Dodgers in 1965.
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-12-1965
FINAL GAME
9-19-1972
CAREER AGE
23-30
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1965
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

17.1

career value

WAR7

17.3

long peak

WAR5C

15.4

prime

WAR3

12.5

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

105.0

career value

WIN shares 7

102.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

82.4

prime

Win SHares 3

63.4

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#95

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#6

1965—1972

All-Time

#896

POsition Players
#84
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#115
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.251
Batting Average
.323
On-Base Percentage
.378
Slugging Percentage
13
home runs per season
1
Stolen Bases per season