Jim O'Rourke

Jim O'Rourke

Superstar

primary position

Left Field

primary team

New York Giants

playing career

1872—1904

nickname

Orator Jim

Born

September 1, 1850, in Bridgeport, CT

died

January 8, 1919, in Bridgeport, CT, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 190
Average HOF LF
Hitting
70
Power
70
Running
50
Fielding
40
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-26-1872
FINAL GAME
9-22-1904
CAREER AGE
21-53
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

51.5

career value

WAR7

24.2

long peak

WAR5C

17.3

prime

WAR3

12.1

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

313.5

career value

WIN shares 7

147.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

106.9

prime

Win SHares 3

73.6

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1872—1904

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#37
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#17
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#42
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.310
Batting Average
.352
On-Base Percentage
.422
Slugging Percentage
5
home runs per season
0
Stolen Bases per season