Jim Rice

Jim Rice

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Feared hitter who win the 1978 MVP when he became first player since Hank Aaron to top 400 total bases.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Boston Red Sox

playing career

1974—1989

nickname

Jim Ed

Born

March 8, 1953, in Anderson, SC

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 200

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
40
Fielding
30
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Rookie teammates
UNIFORM NUMBER
#14
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-19-1974
FINAL GAME
8-3-1989
CAREER AGE
21-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

47.7

career value

WAR7

33.9

long peak

WAR5C

24.8

prime

WAR3

18.6

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

278.8

career value

WIN shares 7

182.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

127.2

prime

Win SHares 3

90.5

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#29

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#3

1974—1989

All-Time

#211

POsition Players
#27
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#34
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#32
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.298
Batting Average
.352
On-Base Percentage
.502
Slugging Percentage
30
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season