Jim Thome

Jim Thome

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Fan-favorite slugger with huge uppercut swing, starred for Indians and White Sox, mostly.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Cleveland Indians

playing career

1991—2012

nickname

The Pride of Peoria, Thomer

Born

August 27, 1970, in Peoria, IL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

6-4 / 250

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
30
Fielding
40
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced by
UNIFORM NUMBER
#25
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-4-1991
FINAL GAME
10-3-2012
CAREER AGE
20-41
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

72.9

career value

WAR7

41.6

long peak

WAR5C

26.9

prime

WAR3

20.8

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

392.2

career value

WIN shares 7

202.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

140.9

prime

Win SHares 3

97.6

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#11

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1991—2012

All-Time

#81

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#10
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#10
JAWS POSITION
#69
JAWS TOP 100
.276
Batting Average
.402
On-Base Percentage
.554
Slugging Percentage
39
home runs per season
1
Stolen Bases per season