Jimmie Foxx

Jimmie Foxx

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Mashed a bunch of home runs when Lou Gehrig was also in the league.

primary position

First Base

primary team

Philadelphia A's

playing career

1925—1945

nickname

Beast, Double X

Born

October 22, 1907, in Sudlersville, MD

died

July 21, 1967, in Miami, FL, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 195

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Jimmie Foxx
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
80
Power
80
Running
40
Fielding
40
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Compared to
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-1-1925
FINAL GAME
9-23-1945
CAREER AGE
17-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1929-30
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

93.1

career value

WAR7

59.5

long peak

WAR5C

43.0

prime

WAR3

28.6

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

431.1

career value

WIN shares 7

242.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

171.1

prime

Win SHares 3

114.9

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#3

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1925—1945

All-Time

#26

POsition Players
#2
BILL JAMES POSITION
#29
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#4
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#29
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#3
JAWS POSITION
#22
JAWS TOP 100
.325
Batting Average
.428
On-Base Percentage
.609
Slugging Percentage
37
home runs per season
6
Stolen Bases per season