Jimmie Wilson

Jimmie Wilson

Regular

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Philadelphia Phillies

playing career

1923—1940

nickname

Ace

Born

July 23, 1900, in Philadelphia, PA

died

May 31, 1947, in Bradenton, FL, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 200
Average HOF C
Hitting
40
Power
40
Running
50
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Debuted the dame day
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-17-1923
FINAL GAME
9-29-1940
CAREER AGE
22-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1931, 1940
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

9.2

career value

WAR7

8.7

long peak

WAR5C

8.0

prime

WAR3

5.5

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

123.6

career value

WIN shares 7

116.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

65.6

prime

Win SHares 3

73.8

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1923—1940

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#61
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.284
Batting Average
.336
On-Base Percentage
.370
Slugging Percentage
3
home runs per season
9
Stolen Bases per season