Jimmy Collins

Jimmy Collins

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Hall of Fame third baseman credited with perfecting the scoop-and-throw play on the bunted ball.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Boston Americans

playing career

1895—1908

nickname

Skip

Born

January 16, 1870, in Buffalo, NY

died

March 6, 1943, in Buffalo, NY, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 178
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
60
Power
40
Running
50
Fielding
60
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Replaced By
UNIFORM NUMBER
#none
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-19-1895
FINAL GAME
8-29-1908
CAREER AGE
31-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1903
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

53.4

career value

WAR7

38.4

long peak

WAR5C

26.0

prime

WAR3

18.9

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

272.7

career value

WIN shares 7

183.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

125.9

prime

Win SHares 3

86.4

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#29

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1895—1908

All-Time

#221

POsition Players
#17
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#19
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#20
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.285
Batting Average
.327
On-Base Percentage
.396
Slugging Percentage
4
home runs per season
19
Stolen Bases per season