Jimmy Ryan

Jimmy Ryan

Star

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Chicago Colts

playing career

1885—1903

nickname

Pony

Born

February 11, 1863, in Clinton, MA

died

October 29, 1923, in Chicago, IL, USA

bats / throws

Right / Left

height / weight

5-9 / 165
Average HOF CF
Hitting
70
Power
70
Running
60
Fielding
30
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
10-8-1885
FINAL GAME
9-24-1903
CAREER AGE
22-40
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

43.5

career value

WAR7

27.8

long peak

WAR5C

20.1

prime

WAR3

14.9

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

316.7

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

131.2

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1885—1903

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#27
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#52
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.308
Batting Average
.375
On-Base Percentage
.444
Slugging Percentage
9
home runs per season
34
Stolen Bases per season