Joe Azcue

Journeyman

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Cleveland Indians

playing career

1960—1972

nickname

The Immortal Azcue

Born

August 18, 1939, in Cienfuegos, Cienfuegos, Cuba

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 190
Average HOF C
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-3-1960
FINAL GAME
9-29-1972
CAREER AGE
20-32
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

8.5

career value

WAR7

10.7

long peak

WAR5C

7.1

prime

WAR3

8.1

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

86.3

career value

WIN shares 7

76.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

42.8

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1960—1972

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#117
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.252
Batting Average
.304
On-Base Percentage
.344
Slugging Percentage
9
home runs per season
1
Stolen Bases per season