Joe Dugan

Regular

primary position

Third Base

primary team

New York Yankees

playing career

1917—1931

nickname

Jumping Joe

Born

May 12, 1897, in Mahanoy City, PA

died

July 7, 1982, in Norwood, MA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-11 / 160

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF 3B
Hitting
30
Power
30
Running
40
Fielding
50
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Forgettable Yankee third basemen
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-5-1917
FINAL GAME
5-26-1931
CAREER AGE
20-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

9.4

career value

WAR7

NA

long peak

WAR5C

NA

prime

WAR3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

113.2

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#13

1917—1931

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#88
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#260
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.280
Batting Average
.317
On-Base Percentage
.372
Slugging Percentage
5
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season